In Memoriam
Western New England University mourns the loss of the following alumni and members of the University community who have recently passed away. Please note that this information is updated by our records team. If you are aware of any errors or omissions, please call (413) 796-2240 or email alumwne@wne.edu.
MATTHEW E. KELLIHER G’60 (MBA), Mashpee, MA; March 18, 2021
ROLAND N. NAVONE ’60 (Management), Wilbraham, MA; May 14, 2020
LESTER L. HALPERN L’61 (JD), Boca Raton, FL; April 24, 2020
EDMUND F. ROGALSKI ’61/G’63 (Business Administration/MBA), Holyoke, MA; June 2, 2020
DONALD J. TOOHEY ’62 (Management), Arlington, MA; April 20, 2020
WAYNE M. BROWN ’63 (Mechanical Engineering), East Granby, CT; July 2, 2020
FRANCIS P. BUCKLEY ’63 (Mechanical Engineering), Springfield, MA; March 5, 2021
MICHAEL J. CHABAN, JR. ’63 (Mechanical Engineering), Baytown, TX; September 15, 2020
KENNETH D. CARDWELL ’63/G’66 (Business Administration/MBA), Sarasota, FL; August 14, 2020
EVERETT W. LADD, JR. ’63 (Management), Gettysburg, PA; March 16, 2021
SOCRATES MITROKOSTAS ’64 (Mechanical Engineering), South Yarmouth, MA; August 3, 2020
JOHN E. NOE ’64 (Management), Springfield, MA; June 24, 2020
JEREMIAH C. QUILL JR. ’64 (Mechanical Engineering), Agawam, MA; March 8, 2021
THOMAS S. FITZGERALD ’65 (Mechanical Engineering), Ponte Vedra Beach, FL; August 5, 2020
ROBERT G. LUCAS ’65 (Industrial Engineering), Wilbraham, MA; March 9, 2021
PAUL H. WAWRZONEK ’65 (Mechanical Engineering), Belchertown, MA; May 17, 2020
RONALD J. LAPIERRE ’67/G’75 (Management/MBA), Longmeadow, MA; March 23, 2021
FRANK J. LIBRIO ’67 (Business Administration), West Hartford, CT; June 10, 2020
JOSEPH B. PALMER ’67 (Marketing), Center Sandwich, NH; April 30, 2020
ALLEN B. BABCOCK ’68 (Business Administration), Marietta, GA; July 31, 2020
DAVID J. FERREIRA ’68/G’78 (General Business/MBA), Milford, MA; August 18, 2020
MARTIN J. LUND ’69 (Management), Mohrsville, PA; September 18, 2020
ANTHONY F. PARISI ’69 (Management), West Springfield, MA; July 14, 2020
PIERRE G. PLANTE G’69 (MBA), Indian Orchard, MA; May 20, 2020
FRANCIS J. CUMINGS ’70 (Mechanical Engineering), Litchfield, NH; June 22, 2020
JOSEPH P. GODZINA G’70/L’76 (MBA), Sarasota, FL; April 12, 2020
HARRY S. JOHNSON ’70/G’72 (Management/MBA), Palm Coast, FL; June 2, 2020
AIME E. LARAMEE ’70 (Management), Chicopee, MA; May 21, 2020
WILLIAM H. PILON ’70 (Management), North Kingstown, RI; August 7, 2020
EUGENE A. BISAILLON G’71 (MBA), Hyde Park, MA; June 28, 2020
HOWARD B. DAVIS ’72 (Sociology), Shelby, OH; August 26, 2020
LAWRENCE J. BREGOLI ’73 (Electrical Engineering), Southwick, MA; March 13, 2021
THOMAS S. MOORMAN G’73 (MBA), Alexandria, VA; June 17, 2020
WILLIS M. SCHOOF ’73/G’79 (Management/MBA), Pompano Beach, FL; July 16, 2020
MATTHEW W. PIEROG, JR. ’74 (Business Administration), Somers, CT; July 10, 2020
MILTON R. BROWN ’75 (Industrial Engineering), Vernon, CT; July 13, 2020
PHILIP M. DUDA L’75 (JD), Longmeadow, MA; July 15, 2020
ROBERT H. ASELTINE ’76 (Mechanical Engineering), West Springfield, MA; May 5, 2020
CHARLES G. GEICK G’76 (MBA), Canton, CT; May 23, 2020
GERALD B. SANDERSON ’76 (Management), Springfield, MA; September 3, 2020
BRYANT M. HERSH ’77 (Business Administration), Chicopee, MA; July 16, 2020
NICHOLAS PAPPAS G’77 (MBA), Dracut, MA; July 11, 2020
WALTER W. PIELA G’77/G’84 (MBA/Engineering Management), Deerfield, MA; July 25, 2020
LUIS G. SALCEDO, SR. ’77/G’80 (Business Administration/MBA), St James-Mt Ranier, MD; July 12, 2020
CAROLYN R. GRIFFITH G’78 (MBA), Chicopee, MA; March 6, 2021
RICHARD D. LECOURS L’78 (JD), Hardwick, VT; June 23, 2020
MYRA L. PEVZNER G’78 (MBA), Agawam, MA; July 23, 2020
JOSEPH M. VITA ’78 (Management), New Milford, CT; May 6, 2020
JOHN H. CARPENTER ’79 (Management), Ware, MA; July 18, 2020
DAVID H. KEITH G’79 (MBA), Springfield, MA; June 3, 2020
TIMOTHY W. RENN ’79 (Management), Hampden, MA; July 30, 2020
KIMBERLY A. GROGLIO ’81 (Government), Westport, CT; August 17, 2020
TRACY E. WARDELL ’82 (Chemistry), Portage, MI; April 8, 2020
NANCY J. WILLIAMS L’82 (JD), Springfield, MA; May 4, 2020
ALFRED J. HOLUBECKI ’83 (Management), Ocala, FL; June 13, 2020
DOUGLAS A. JACKSON ’83 (Business Administration), Springfield, MA; May 30, 2020
AARON M. LEAVITT L’83 (JD), Lenox, MA; May 22, 2020
CRAIG NAKASHIAN G’83 (MBA), Holland, MA; July 10, 2020
PASQUALE G. ZICARI G’83 (Industrial Relations), Reston, VA; March 29, 2021
SUSAN C. PHILLIPS L’84 (JD), Chicopee, MA; June 23, 2020
RICHARD T. SCORTINO G’84 (MBA), Southwick, MA; April 26, 2020
JOSEPH J. PATCHEN L’85 (JD), Norwalk, CT; May 24, 2020
JOSEPH F. GRAINGER ’86 (Law Enforcement), Cambridge, MA; March 6, 2020
I. STELLA F. METZGER ’86 (Liberal Studies), Wilbraham, MA; September 13, 2020ROSEMARY E. LYNCH L’87 (JD), Jersey City, NJ; June 19, 2020
KEVIN M. CONNOR ’88 (Law Enforcement), Wareham, MA; May 16, 2020
RICHARD S. SARVAS G’89 (MBA), Huntington, WV; May 21, 2020
CHARLES F. DOLAN ’91 (Law Enforcement), Fairhaven, MA; August 13, 2020
KRISTINE A. MAZZO ’91 (Social Work), Suffield, CT; July 31, 2020
JOHN D. WARD L’91 (JD), Vernon, CT; March 17, 2021
GREGORY J. BIEKSHA ’94 (Mechanical Engineering), Candler, NC; July 4, 2020
JOHN JOSEPH LYONS JR. L’94 (JD), Centerville, MA; June 14, 2020
ANNE P. BEATON-POLSON ’95 (Management), Plymouth, MA; May 30, 2020
ALEXANDER J. SCOTT ’96 (Management Studies), Avon, CT; June 29, 2020
VIRGINIA P. LYONS L’02 (JD), Springfield, MA; September 21, 2020
JASON M. JULIANO G’05 (MBA), Lynn, MA; June 17, 2020
STEPHEN A. WANDZY G’05 (Mathematics for Teachers), East Hartland, CT; August 20, 2020
JOHN G. SKINNER G’06 (Criminal Justice Administration), Waltham, MA; March 24, 2021
JACK R. JERZYK L’08 (JD), Granby, MA; March 15, 2021
EDWARD P. WOYTOWICZ L’08 (JD), Longmeadow, MA; September 12, 2020
WILLIAM R. KENNEY ’09 (Mathematics), Houston, TX; September 1, 2020
SEAN M. MCGRORY L’19 (JD), Hockessin, DE; September 24, 2020
BEVERLY W. MILLER, Delta, OH; July 25, 2020
ANDREW J. MULCAHY JR., Sharon, MA; June 19, 2020
DAVID M. STAWASZ, Westfield, MA; January 28, 2021